Plumber Cost in Marietta, GA: Hourly Rates, Fees and Job Prices

A plumber in the Atlanta area, including Marietta, costs about $316 per job on average, with most jobs priced between $174 and $460. Plumbers charge $45 to $200 per hour, according to Angi’s Atlanta plumber cost guide (accessed October 2026).

Marietta plumber with a written estimate clipboard, price tag and coins showing plumber cost
What plumbers charge in Marietta, GA and what sets the price.

Plumber cost is the total price a homeowner pays for a plumbing job: labor, the service call fee, parts and any permit. Marietta sits inside metro Atlanta, so Atlanta-area price data is the closest published benchmark for Marietta homes. Our licensed Marietta plumbing team gives a written price before any work starts.

How Much Does a Plumber Charge per Hour in Marietta?

Plumbers in the Atlanta area charge $45 to $200 per hour, and the rate rises with the plumber’s license level and the job’s complexity. A master plumber bills at the top of the range. An apprentice bills at the bottom.

Clock, coins and price tag representing a plumber hourly rate in Marietta, GA
Hourly rates depend on the job and time of call.
License levelHourly rate (HomeAdvisor, 2023 data)
Apprentice$45 to $90
Journeyperson$70 to $120
Master plumber$90 to $200

Georgia licenses plumbers at the journeyman and master levels. Gas line work, water heater installation and sewer work call for a licensed plumber, so these jobs bill at journeyman or master rates.

What Is a Service Call Fee?

A service call fee is the charge for sending a plumber to your home, and it runs $120 to $275 in the Atlanta area. The fee often includes the first hour of labor. Ask whether the fee applies toward the repair before booking.

How Much Do Common Plumbing Jobs Cost in Marietta?

Common plumbing jobs in the Atlanta area cost $95 to $500 for drain snaking, $800 to $2,000 for water heater installation and $1,000 to $4,000 for burst pipe repair. The table below groups jobs by size.

JobAtlanta-area price (Angi, accessed Oct 2026)
Small jobs: leaky faucet, running toilet, clogged drain$120 to $300
Drain clearing or snaking$95 to $500
Mid-sized jobs: water heater, sewer line repair$200 to $2,000
Water heater installation$800 to $2,000
Burst pipe repair$1,000 to $4,000
Large jobs: whole-home repiping, sewer replacementOver $4,000

Each job has its own service page with the full process:

What Factors Set the Price of a Plumber in Marietta?

Five factors set the price of a Marietta plumbing job: call time, license level, job type, pipe access and the permit.

Five factors that set plumber prices: job type, parts, time on site, access and after-hours calls
Job type, parts, time, access and the hour set plumbing prices.
  1. Time of the call. Evening, weekend and holiday calls carry a higher hourly rate than business-hours calls.
  2. License level. A master plumber charges more per hour than a journeyperson or apprentice.
  3. Job type. A faucet repair takes under an hour. A sewer line replacement takes a crew, equipment and excavation.
  4. Access to the pipes. Pipes behind drywall, under a slab or in a tight crawl space add labor time and repair costs.
  5. Permit. Water heater replacement, repiping and sewer work require a permit. The City of Marietta or Cobb County sets the fee, depending on the address.

Does the Material Change the Price?

Yes. The pipe material and the replacement part change the price of the job. A tankless water heater costs more than a tank model. PEX repiping and copper repiping carry different material costs.

How Much Does an Emergency Plumber Cost in Marietta?

An emergency plumber in the Atlanta area costs about $170 per visit on average, with most homeowners paying $100 to $501. Emergency rates run 1.5 to 2 times the standard rate, according to Angi’s Atlanta guides (accessed October 2026).

Time of the emergencyAtlanta-area hourly rate (Angi)
Evening$90 to $300
Weekend$120 to $400

A burst pipe or sewer backup at night costs more to fix than the same job on a weekday morning. A small leak that waits safely until business hours costs less. Shut off the main water valve first, then decide. Our 24/7 emergency plumbing service in Marietta explains what counts as an emergency.

How Do You Get an Accurate Plumbing Quote in Marietta?

Get an accurate plumbing quote by describing the problem in detail, asking for a written price before work starts and confirming what the price includes.

  1. Describe the problem. Share the fixture, the symptom and the age of the home.
  2. Ask about fees. Confirm the service call fee and the after-hours rate.
  3. Get a written price. A written price lists labor, parts and permit costs.
  4. Check the license. Confirm an active Georgia plumbing license before work starts.

Read our questions to ask before hiring a Marietta plumber for the full hiring check.


Related Plumbing Cost Guides

Three cost guides cover the largest plumbing projects in Marietta homes:

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a plumber cost per hour in Marietta, GA?

Plumbers in the Atlanta area, including Marietta, charge $45 to $200 per hour. The rate depends on the license level and the job.

What is the average cost of a plumber visit in Marietta?

The average Atlanta-area plumbing job costs about $316, with most jobs priced between $174 and $460, according to Angi (accessed October 2026).

Do plumbers charge a fee to come out?

Yes. Atlanta-area plumbers charge a service call fee of $120 to $275, which often includes the first hour of labor.

Why do emergency plumbers cost more?

Emergency plumbers cost 1.5 to 2 times the standard rate because the work happens at night, on weekends or on holidays.

Does Plumber Marietta GA give a price before starting?

Yes. Plumber Marietta GA gives a written price before any work starts.

Get a Plumbing Price in Marietta, GA

Need a price for a repair or installation? Call (770) 230-0611. Plumber Marietta GA gives a written price before work starts, 24 hours a day.