Water Heater Replacement Cost in Marietta, GA

Replacing a tank water heater costs $1,361 on average in Georgia, and Atlanta-area installations range from $800 to $2,000. The final price depends on the tank size, the fuel type and the installation location.

Tank water heater with price tag showing water heater replacement cost in Marietta, GA
What a new tank water heater costs installed in Marietta.

Water heater replacement cost is the total price to remove the old tank and install a new one: the unit, labor, parts, haul-away and the permit. The Georgia average comes from HomeServe (September 2025), and the Atlanta range comes from Angi (accessed October 2026). Our water heater replacement service in Marietta covers the full installation process.

How Much Does a Water Heater Cost by Size and Fuel Type?

A 50-gallon water heater costs $1,300 to $1,800 installed for electric and $1,300 to $2,000 installed for gas in the Atlanta area. Larger tanks cost more. The table shows Atlanta prices from HomeBlue (January 2022).

Water heater cost by tank size: 40, 50 and 75 gallon tanks with rising price tags
Larger tanks and gas units cost more to replace.
Tank sizeElectric, installedGas, installed
30 gallons$1,000 to $1,300$1,100 to $1,400
40 gallons$1,100 to $1,400$1,100 to $1,500
50 gallons$1,300 to $1,800$1,300 to $2,000
60 gallons$1,500 to $2,100$1,500 to $2,300
75 gallons$1,700 to $2,300$2,000 to $2,500
80 gallons$2,000 to $2,600$2,100 to $2,700

These 2022 figures set a baseline. Equipment and labor prices change each year, so a current written quote gives the exact price.

Does a Gas Water Heater Cost More Than Electric?

Yes. A gas water heater costs slightly more to install than an electric model of the same size. A gas model needs a gas connection and a vent, which add labor. Switching from electric to gas adds a new gas line and venting, which raises the price further.

What Does a Water Heater Replacement Price Include?

A water heater replacement price includes 6 parts: the new unit, removal of the old tank, labor, connection parts, safety parts and the permit.

Checklist of what a water heater replacement price includes next to a new tank and price tag
Tank, valves, venting, permit and haul-away are part of the price.
  1. New water heater. The tank, sized to the household’s hot water use.
  2. Old tank removal. Draining, disconnecting and hauling the old unit away.
  3. Labor. A licensed plumber sets, connects and tests the new heater.
  4. Connection parts. Water lines, fittings, and gas or electrical connections.
  5. Safety parts. A temperature and pressure (T&P) relief valve discharge line, and an expansion tank where the system requires one.
  6. Permit. Cobb County or the City of Marietta issues the permit, depending on the address.

Ask the plumber which of these 6 parts the quote covers. A low quote that leaves out removal or the permit costs more in the end.

What Raises or Lowers the Cost of a New Water Heater?

Tank size, location, fuel switch and timing raise or lower the cost of a new water heater. HomeBlue lists these price factors for Atlanta installations:

Raises the priceLowers the price
Tanks larger than 60 gallonsTanks of 50 gallons or less
Tight or hard-to-reach locationsEasy-to-reach locations
Upper-floor or basement installationMain-level or garage installation
Switching fuel type, such as electric to gasSame fuel type as the old heater
Emergency installationReplacement scheduled in advance

When Is Replacement Better Than Repair?

Replacement beats repair when the tank leaks, the tank is 10 years old or older, or the repair costs close to half the price of a new heater. The US Department of Energy places the life of a tank water heater at 10 to 15 years.

A water heater diagnosis costs $104 on average in Georgia, and a repair costs $404 on average, according to HomeServe (September 2025). A leaking tank cannot be repaired. Our guide Water Heater Repair or Replace walks through the full decision.

How Do You Lower the Cost of a Water Heater Replacement?

Lower the cost of a water heater replacement by scheduling the job before the old tank fails, keeping the same size and fuel type, and comparing written quotes.

  • Plan ahead. A tank near 10 years old is due. Scheduled replacement avoids emergency rates.
  • Keep the same size and fuel. A like-for-like swap needs the least labor.
  • Check rebates. Utility rebates for ENERGY STAR water heaters change each year. Ask your gas or power company.
  • Compare written quotes. Confirm each quote includes removal, parts and the permit.

Related Water Heater Guides

These guides cover the next questions after price:

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to replace a water heater in Marietta, GA?

Replacing a tank water heater costs $1,361 on average in Georgia (HomeServe, September 2025). Atlanta-area installations range from $800 to $2,000.

How much does a 50-gallon water heater cost installed?

A 50-gallon water heater costs $1,300 to $1,800 installed for electric and $1,300 to $2,000 for gas in the Atlanta area, according to HomeBlue (January 2022).

Does a water heater replacement need a permit in Marietta?

Yes. A water heater replacement needs a permit from Cobb County or the City of Marietta, depending on the address. The plumber pulls the permit.

How long does a water heater last?

A tank water heater lasts 10 to 15 years, according to the US Department of Energy.

Does a tankless water heater cost more to replace?

Yes. A tankless water heater costs roughly twice as much as a tank model, according to HomeServe.

Get a Water Heater Replacement Price in Marietta

Old tank leaking or no hot water? Call (770) 230-0611. Plumber Marietta GA gives a written price for your new water heater before work starts.