Sewer Line Replacement Cost in Marietta, GA

Sewer line replacement costs $50 to $250 per linear foot, with a national average of $3,319, and Atlanta-area sewer line installations average $2,269. The final price depends on the line length, the depth, the repair method and what sits above the pipe.

Underground sewer line with measuring tape and price tag showing sewer line replacement cost per foot in Marietta
Sewer line replacement is priced by length, depth and method.

Sewer line replacement cost is the total price to replace or reline the private sewer lateral between the home and the public sewer. It covers the camera inspection, excavation or trenchless equipment, pipe, labor, permit and yard restoration. The figures come from Angi’s national and Atlanta sewer line guides (accessed October 2026). Our Marietta sewer line repair and replacement service starts every job with a camera inspection.

How Much Does Sewer Line Replacement Cost per Foot?

Sewer line replacement costs $50 to $250 per linear foot, with most homeowners paying about $150 per foot. Atlanta-area sewer line installation runs $50 to $300 per foot, depending on the pipe material.

Line lengthCost at $50 per footCost at $150 per footCost at $250 per foot
20 feet$1,000$3,000$5,000
40 feet$2,000$6,000$10,000
60 feet$3,000$9,000$15,000
100 feet$5,000$15,000$25,000

The table multiplies the line length by Angi’s per-foot range. A 40-foot lateral at the $150 average costs about $6,000. Short section repairs pull the published averages down, which explains why a full replacement often costs more than the average.

How Much Does Each Sewer Replacement Method Cost?

Pipe bursting costs $60 to $200 per foot, pipe lining costs $90 to $250 per foot, and complete replacement costs $60 to $250 per foot. A partial replacement averages $50 per foot, according to Angi (2026 data).

Sewer replacement method costs compared with price tags: excavation, pipe lining and pipe bursting
Method choice changes the total sewer replacement cost.
MethodCost per linear foot (Angi, 2026 data)How it works
Partial replacement (spot repair)$50 averageDig up and replace one damaged section
Pipe bursting$60 to $200Pull a new pipe through, breaking the old one apart
Complete replacement$60 to $250Replace the full lateral by trench or trenchless method
Cured-in-place pipe (CIPP) lining$90 to $250Line the old pipe with a resin-coated sleeve
Trenching (added cost)$4 to $12 extraOpen a trench to reach the pipe

Is Trenchless Sewer Replacement Cheaper Than Digging?

Trenchless sewer replacement costs about the same per foot as digging, and it saves money on yard, driveway and landscaping repair. Trenchless methods need only 1 or 2 access pits. A trench opens the full length of the line.

A sewer line running under a driveway, patio or mature tree costs less to replace by trenchless method. A shallow line under open lawn costs less to dig.

What Extra Costs Come With Sewer Line Replacement?

Sewer line replacement carries 4 common extra costs: tree removal, yard and driveway repair, the permit, and the camera inspection.

  • Tree removal. Removing a tree whose roots crushed the line costs $500 to $2,500 per tree in Atlanta, according to Angi.
  • Surface restoration. Replacing concrete, pavers, sod or landscaping above a trench adds to the bill.
  • Permit. Cobb County or the City of Marietta issues the sewer permit, depending on the address.
  • Camera inspection. A sewer camera shows the defect, depth and location before any digging.

Mature trees and red clay soil drive sewer damage in Marietta. Read how tree roots break into sewer lines and how Cobb County clay soil shifts buried pipes.

Who Pays for Sewer Line Replacement in Marietta?

The homeowner pays for replacement of the private sewer lateral, which runs from the home to the public sewer connection. The utility maintains the public sewer main in the street.

Sewer lateral split at the property line between homeowner responsibility and utility responsibility
Homeowners usually own the lateral up to the utility connection.

Marietta homes connect to the public sewer of Cobb County Water System or Marietta Power & Water, depending on the address. Standard homeowners insurance policies often exclude sewer line wear, roots and age. Check your policy for a service line endorsement.

Is Sewer Line Repair Cheaper Than Replacement?

Repair is cheaper than replacement when the camera shows one damaged section on an otherwise sound pipe. Replacement is the better value when the camera shows damage along the full line, a collapse, or an old pipe material such as Orangeburg.

Camera findingTypical choice
One crack or root entry pointSpot repair
Roots or cracks at multiple jointsPipe lining or replacement
Collapse or crushed pipeReplacement
Orangeburg pipe (wood pulp and coal tar)Replacement

How Do You Lower the Cost of Sewer Line Replacement?

Lower the cost of sewer line replacement by getting a camera inspection first, choosing the method that protects the surface, and fixing early signs before a collapse.

  1. Inspect first. A camera shows whether a spot repair solves the problem.
  2. Match the method to the surface. Trenchless saves restoration costs under driveways and trees.
  3. Act on early signs. Slow drains and repeated backups cost less to fix before the line collapses.
  4. Compare written quotes. Confirm each quote lists the length, method, permit and restoration.

Related Sewer Line Guides

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to replace a sewer line in Marietta, GA?

Sewer line replacement costs $50 to $250 per linear foot. Atlanta-area sewer line installations average $2,269, and the national average is $3,319, according to Angi.

How much does it cost to replace 40 feet of sewer line?

Replacing 40 feet of sewer line costs $2,000 to $10,000 at $50 to $250 per foot, or about $6,000 at the $150 average.

Is trenchless sewer replacement worth it?

Yes, for lines under driveways, patios and trees. Trenchless costs about the same per foot as digging and saves the cost of surface repair.

Does homeowners insurance cover sewer line replacement?

Standard homeowners policies often exclude sewer line wear, roots and age. A service line endorsement covers some sewer line repairs. Check your policy.

Who is responsible for the sewer line in Marietta?

The homeowner is responsible for the private sewer lateral from the home to the public sewer connection. The utility maintains the public main.

Get a Sewer Line Replacement Price in Marietta

Repeated backups or a failed camera inspection? Call (770) 230-0611. Plumber Marietta GA inspects the line and gives a written price before work starts.